The department of «General Medicine» was founded in 1991. The head of the department is the Dean: A. Karapetyan.
University prepares high-level medical scientists in this field who are experienced in using scientific empirical methods of diagnosis and treatment of traditional and modern medicine. Those, displaying clinical flexible thinking, apply their theoretical and practical knowledge, gained during their studies, in practice, combining traditional medicine and modern methods of diagnosis and treatment.
The specialty was accredited by the Ministry of Education and Science in 2001, graduates receive a state diploma.
The education in the department last 6 years and the total credit of the subjects is 360.
For nearly 30 years the UTM has been preparing medical personnel who possess modern and traditional medicine methods of diagnosis and treatment. University graduates work in theoretical and practical medicine fields in Armenia and abroad.
Many of the graduates, besides the practical medicine, are engaged in science, they have defended their PhD dissertations and received degrees.
The vast majority of the graduates work successfully as practical physicians, researchers, lecturers, health organizers in leading clinics and medical institutions of not only Armenia but also abroad.