The University of Traditional Medicine (UTM) announces admission for the following specializations for 2023-2024 academic year:
• 091201.00.7 - General Medicine
• 091101.00.7 - Dentistry
Citizens of the Republic of Armenia and foreign citizens with secondary (complete) and secondary professional education can apply to the university without age restrictions.
Admission to UTM is carried out with results of joint republican exams. In order to be admitted to UTM, applicants take joint entrance exams. Applicants have the right to take two of the mentioned three competitive exams: Biology, Physics, Chemistry and Armenian language as a non-competitive subject.
The exams are organized and conducted by the Evaluation and Testing Center, which is controlled by the Government of the Republic of Armenia.
According to the regulation of the decision of the Government of the Republic of Armenia established on 26.04.2012 N 597, the applicants of the 2023/2024 school year can register and pass joint entrance exams twice. For more information, please go to
Firstly, the applicants must fill out an application online by logging into . publishes information about the admission of applications in advance, which we will also inform you.
After the admission the applicants should provide the university with necessary documents.
Necessary documents
• Certificate of graduation with a photo, approved by the school director (graduates of previous years present a graduation document – school certificate or diploma)
• 6 photos (size 3x4 cm)
• A document on military service (male applicants of conscription age are accepted in the military registration documents, in the presence of a relevant note giving the right to deferment, and in the presence of the notes of the Central Military Medical Commission, from those who previously received a deferment due to their health condition)
• Identity document (passport, military book, birth certificate, refugee certificate, RA special passport, residence certificate). In the absence of a passport or birth certificate, a temporary identity document issued by the RA Police under the RA Government.
• Military booklet and a certificate from the military commissariat about having completed military service, place of service and service characteristics.
For graduates of secondary professional educational institutions
In the 2023-2024 academic year, those graduates of secondary professional educational institutions /medical colleges/ who have high academic progress can also apply to continue their studies in the 2nd year of UTM. According to the "Regulation on the continuation of education in the relevant specialty at the Higher Education Institution in the academic year 2020-2021 by graduates of secondary professional educational institutions who have shown high academic progress", the graduates / applicants / can continue their education at UTM, who have:
• "good" or "excellent" marks,
• If the number of subject distinctions in subjects provided by the educational plans of the candidate's studied and preferred profession does not exceed 8.
More details:
Admission of foreign citizens and Armenian applicants of Diaspora to educational institutions of the Republic of Armenia: