Event dedicated to the book donation day at UTM library
An event dedicated to the Book Donation Day and to the birthday of the great-Armenian poet Hovhannes Tumanyan, took place in the library of the University of Traditional Medicine. Before the ceremony, Tumanyan's works were performed, afterwards the students were introduced to the meaning and purpose of the day. Within the framework of the event, the best reader-students of the year were awarded with specialized books.
Nelli Ghukasyan, a lecturer at the Chair of "Natural Subjects" and Vice-Rector for Educational Reforms Arayik Gyozalyan donated books to the library authored by them.
It should be noted that recently the university's library has been adapted to the modern library requirements, students have been given the opportunity to use a wide range of resources of international electronic libraries.